CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 A89700

Louis A. Casasnovas
Alba Forwarding Co., Inc.
One Exchange Place-Suite 501
Jersey City, New Jersey 07302-3911

RE: The tariff classification of two handbags with outer surfaces of plastic sheeting from China

Dear Mr. Casasnovas:

In your letter dated November 20, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Chateau International Inc. of New York City.

The items which Chateau International intends to import are two handbags in the size and shape of small suitcases or equipment bags having outer surfaces composed primarily of plastic sheeting. Each handbag has metal trim at the corners and edges, metal hinges and a suitcase type latch with key lock, a single molded plastic handle, an adjustable, detachable textile webbing shoulder strap, a textile fabric lining, and a small expandable open top interior pocket with elasticized top edge (similar to those found in many suitcases). Style 70628 measures approximately 7 x 3 x 4 3/8 inches and style 70665 measures approximately 6 x 3 1/4 x 5 inches.

The applicable subheading for the handbags with outer surfaces of plastic sheeting will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 19.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle